Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

UnylyUnyly
Browse all

Claude Skill Sms Verification

FreeNot checked

Claude Skill: account verification for AI agents via the VirtualSMS MCP server. 40 tools, 2500+ services, 145+ countries.

GitHubEmbed

About

Claude Skill: account verification for AI agents via the VirtualSMS MCP server. 40 tools, 2500+ services, 145+ countries.

README

VirtualSMS is an account verification platform for developers and AI agents. It combines one-time SMS verification, dedicated number rentals, matching-country proxies and private cloud browser sessions behind one API, one MCP server and one prepaid balance.

License: MIT npm version Powered by VirtualSMS MCP Server

What this is

A Claude Skill that lets Claude Desktop and Claude Code drive the full VirtualSMS account verification platform: receive one-time SMS codes, rent dedicated numbers, buy matching-country proxies, and launch private cloud browser sessions, all from one prepaid balance across 2500+ services and 145+ countries (growing weekly). The skill is a thin wrapper that tells Claude when and how to invoke the VirtualSMS MCP server, the same virtualsms-mcp npm package that powers Cursor, Windsurf, OpenClaw, Codex, Hermes, Cline, Zed, and Continue.dev.

Capabilities

  • Receive one-time SMS codes from $0.05
  • Rent dedicated numbers from 1 to 30 days
  • Buy matching-country residential, mobile and datacenter proxies
  • Launch private cloud browser sessions that work alongside your number and proxy (beta)

Quick install: Hosted (recommended, zero install)

Paste this into your AI assistant's MCP config:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "virtualsms": {
      "type": "streamableHttp",
      "url": "https://mcp.virtualsms.io/mcp",
      "headers": { "x-api-key": "vsms_your_api_key_here" }
    }
  }
}

No npm install, no Node.js required on the client. The MCP server runs at mcp.virtualsms.io.

Get your API key at https://virtualsms.io.

Quick install: Local (stdio via npm)

  1. Install the MCP server in Claude Desktop / Claude Code:

    npx virtualsms-mcp
    
  2. Add to your Claude config (~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json on macOS, %APPDATA%\Claude\claude_desktop_config.json on Windows):

    {
      "mcpServers": {
        "virtualsms": {
          "command": "npx",
          "args": ["virtualsms-mcp"],
          "env": { "VIRTUALSMS_API_KEY": "vsms_your_key_here" }
        }
      }
    }
    
  3. Drop SKILL.md into your Claude Skills directory (or reference this repo's raw URL). Claude picks up the trigger phrases automatically.

  4. Get your API key at https://virtualsms.io.

What this gets your agent

  • Find the cheapest available number across 2500+ services and 145+ countries
  • Buy a verification number on demand, single tool call, returns number + order id
  • Receive SMS codes via WebSocket (wait_for_sms), code lands instantly, no polling loop
  • Or poll on your own schedule (get_sms) for batch / cron jobs
  • Swap a number that did not deliver, or cancel + refund unused orders individually or in bulk
  • Rent a dedicated number for 1 to 30 days instead of buying a single verification
  • Buy a matching-country proxy (residential, mobile, or datacenter) so the IP agrees with the number
  • Launch a private cloud browser session (beta) to drive a signup yourself in a live viewer
  • Account introspection: balance, transaction history, success rate, lifetime spend

40 MCP tools total. Full reference: SKILL.md.

Why real SIMs (not VoIP)

Carrier-lookup APIs flag VoIP number ranges. Services that care, including Tinder, Discord, WhatsApp, OnlyFans, Hinge, and banking apps, silently reject the verification. VirtualSMS numbers are carrier-issued mobile numbers, backed by real physical SIM cards on operators like Vodafone, O2 and T-Mobile, not VoIP, so they resolve as mobile and pass the checks that block VoIP ranges.

Compatible services

WhatsApp, Telegram, Tinder, Discord, Instagram, Hinge, Bumble, OnlyFans, Snapchat, PayPal, Google, Apple, Facebook, TikTok, Twitter / X, LinkedIn, Uber, Amazon, Netflix, Spotify, GitHub, Coinbase, Kraken, Binance, MEXC, OKX, Bybit, and 2500+ more.

Compatible Claude clients

Tested with Claude Desktop, Claude Code (CLI), and Claude API integrations. Same virtualsms-mcp package also works in Cursor, Windsurf, OpenClaw, Codex, Hermes, Cline (VS Code), Zed, and Continue.dev, see the parent mcp-server repo for the full setup matrix.

Cross-references

License

MIT, see LICENSE.

from github.com/virtualsms-io/claude-skill-sms-verification

Installing Claude Skill Sms Verification

This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.

▸ github.com/virtualsms-io/claude-skill-sms-verification

FAQ

Is Claude Skill Sms Verification MCP free?

Yes, Claude Skill Sms Verification MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.

Does Claude Skill Sms Verification need an API key?

No, Claude Skill Sms Verification runs without API keys or environment variables.

Is Claude Skill Sms Verification hosted or self-hosted?

Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.

How do I install Claude Skill Sms Verification in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?

Open Claude Skill Sms Verification on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.

Related MCPs

Compare Claude Skill Sms Verification with

Not sure what to pick?

Find your stack in 60 seconds

Author?

Embed badge for your README

Browse similar

All development MCPs