Config Tools
FreeNot checkedMCP server for config files: JSON/JSONC, YAML, TOML, INI parsers. Deep merge, validate, compare configs across formats Install: npx @rog0x/mcp-config-tools
About
MCP server for config files: JSON/JSONC, YAML, TOML, INI parsers. Deep merge, validate, compare configs across formats Install: npx @rog0x/mcp-config-tools
README
MCP server providing configuration file tools for AI agents. Parse, validate, merge, convert, and diff configuration files across all common formats.
Tools
json_config
Read, validate, deep merge, and diff JSON/JSONC configuration files.
- parse — Parse JSONC (JSON with comments and trailing commas)
- validate — Check if content is valid JSON/JSONC
- merge — Deep merge two JSON configs (overlay wins on conflicts)
- diff — Find structural differences between two JSON configs
yaml_config
Read, validate, and convert YAML configuration files.
- parse — Parse YAML content to structured data
- validate — Check if content is valid YAML
- to_json — Convert YAML to JSON
- from_json — Convert JSON to YAML
- validate_schema — Validate against docker-compose, GitHub Actions, or Kubernetes schemas
toml_parser
Parse TOML configuration files (Cargo.toml, pyproject.toml, etc.).
- parse — Parse TOML content to structured data
- extract_section — Extract a specific section by dot-path
- list_deps — List dependencies from Cargo.toml or pyproject.toml
- compare_versions — Compare two semantic version strings
ini_parser
Parse INI and properties configuration files.
- parse — Parse INI content into sections and key-value pairs
- get_sections — List all section names
- get_value — Get a specific key from a section
- to_json — Convert INI to JSON
- from_json — Convert JSON back to INI format
config_diff
Compare two configuration files in any supported format.
- Auto-detects file format (JSON, YAML, TOML, INI)
- Cross-format comparison (e.g., compare a YAML file against a JSON file)
- Shows additions, removals, and changes with full nested paths
Setup
npm install
npm run build
MCP Configuration
{
"mcpServers": {
"config-tools": {
"command": "node",
"args": ["D:/products/mcp-servers/mcp-config-tools/dist/index.js"]
}
}
}
Dependencies
@modelcontextprotocol/sdk— MCP protocol SDKyaml— YAML parser and serializer- Built-in TOML and INI parsers (zero extra dependencies)
Installing Config Tools
This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.
▸ github.com/rog0x/mcp-config-toolsFAQ
Is Config Tools MCP free?
Yes, Config Tools MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Config Tools need an API key?
No, Config Tools runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Config Tools hosted or self-hosted?
Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.
How do I install Config Tools in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Config Tools on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
Fetch
Web content fetching and conversion for efficient LLM usage.
AWS KB Retrieval
Retrieval from AWS Knowledge Base using Bedrock Agent Runtime.
by modelcontextprotocolSpring AI MCP Server
Provides auto-configuration for setting up an MCP server in Spring Boot applications.
llm-analysis-assistant
A very streamlined mcp client that supports calling and monitoring stdio/sse/streamableHttp, and can also view request responses through the /logs page. It also
by xuzexin-hzMCP-Agent
A simple, composable framework to build agents using Model Context Protocol by [LastMile AI](https://www.lastmileai.dev)
by lastmile-aiSpring AI MCP Client
Provides auto-configuration for MCP client functionality in Spring Boot applications.
mcp.natoma.ai
A Hosted MCP Platform to discover, install, manage and deploy MCP servers by [Natoma Labs](https://www.natoma.ai)
MCPHub
Website to list high quality MCP servers and reviews by real users. Also provide online chatbot for popular LLM models with MCP server support.
MCP Servers Rating and User Reviews
Website to rate MCP servers, write authentic user reviews, and [search engine for agent & mcp](http://www.deepnlp.org/search/agent)
mkinf
An Open Source registry of hosted MCP Servers to accelerate AI agent workflows.
Compare Config Tools with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All ai MCPs
