Dep Tools
FreeMaintainedMCP server for dependency management: license checker, outdated finder, dep tree, size analyzer, security audit
About
MCP server for dependency management: license checker, outdated finder, dep tree, size analyzer, security audit
README
MCP server providing dependency and package management tools for AI agents. Analyze licenses, find outdated packages, visualize dependency trees, estimate bundle sizes, and audit security vulnerabilities — all from your AI assistant.
Tools
dep_check_licenses
Analyze licenses of all dependencies in a project. Lists each dependency's license type, flags copyleft (GPL) and unknown licenses, and checks for compatibility issues.
dep_find_outdated
Check which dependencies are outdated. Compares installed or specified versions against the latest on npm, categorizes updates as major/minor/patch, and shows how many days since the latest version was published.
dep_analyze_tree
Build and display the dependency tree. Shows direct dependencies and their transitive sub-dependencies, calculates maximum depth, detects circular dependencies, and counts total transitive packages.
dep_analyze_size
Estimate total bundle size from package.json without installing node_modules. Queries the Bundlephobia API for each production dependency to get minified and gzipped sizes.
dep_security_audit
Check dependencies for known security vulnerabilities. Runs npm audit when a lockfile is present, otherwise queries the npm registry advisory API directly. Reports severity levels, affected version ranges, and fix recommendations.
Setup
npm install
npm run build
Usage with Claude Desktop
Add to your Claude Desktop config:
{
"mcpServers": {
"dep-tools": {
"command": "node",
"args": ["path/to/mcp-dep-tools/dist/index.js"]
}
}
}
All tools accept a single parameter
- project_dir (string, required): Absolute path to the project directory containing a
package.json.
License
MIT
Install Dep Tools in Claude Desktop, Claude Code & Cursor
unyly install dep-toolsInstalls into Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor & VS Code — handles npx, uvx and build-from-source repos for you.
First time? Get the CLI: curl -fsSL https://unyly.org/install | sh
Or configure manually
Run in your terminal:
claude mcp add dep-tools -- npx -y @rog0x/mcp-dep-toolsStep-by-step: how to install Dep Tools
FAQ
Is Dep Tools MCP free?
Yes, Dep Tools MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Dep Tools need an API key?
No, Dep Tools runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Dep Tools hosted or self-hosted?
Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.
How do I install Dep Tools in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Dep Tools on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Changes
Versions and requested access over time.
- New version published
Related MCPs
GitHub
PRs, issues, code search, CI status
by GitHubFilesystem
Secure file operations with configurable access controls.
Memory
Knowledge graph-based persistent memory system.
Template MCP Server
A CLI tool to create a new Model Context Protocol server project with TypeScript support, dual transport options, and an extensible structure
by mcpdotdirectAmap Maps Mcp Server
MCP server for using the AMap Maps API
by duxiaohuiSupabase
Database, auth and storage
by SupabaseEverything
Reference / test server with prompts, resources, and tools.
Git
Tools to read, search, and manipulate Git repositories.
Sequential Thinking
Dynamic and reflective problem-solving through thought sequences.
Time
Time and timezone conversion capabilities.
Compare Dep Tools with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All development MCPs
