Elevenlabs Voice
FreeNot checkedEnables Claude to speak responses out loud using ElevenLabs text-to-speech API, with tools to list voices and convert text to speech.
About
Enables Claude to speak responses out loud using ElevenLabs text-to-speech API, with tools to list voices and convert text to speech.
README
A tiny Model Context Protocol server that gives Claude a voice through the ElevenLabs text-to-speech API.
It exposes two tools over stdio so any MCP client (Claude Code, Claude Desktop) can speak its responses out loud or discover voices — operated in plain English:
| Tool | What it does |
|---|---|
list_voices |
List the voices available on your ElevenLabs account (id + name + labels). |
text_to_speech |
Turn text into an MP3 with a chosen voice/model, save it, and play it. |
Multilingual by default (eleven_multilingual_v2), so Polish reads correctly too.
Why
I build agentic systems with Claude and MCP. This wires ElevenLabs into that world as a first-class tool: instead of a one-off API script, Claude itself can decide to speak, pick a voice, and read something back — the same MCP pattern I use elsewhere, pointed at ElevenLabs' audio models.
Setup
npm install
npm run build # or: npm run dev (runs from source via tsx)
export ELEVENLABS_API_KEY=sk_... # free key: elevenlabs.io → Profile → API Keys
npm start
Use it from Claude Code
claude mcp add elevenlabs-voice -- node /absolute/path/to/dist/index.js
# (set ELEVENLABS_API_KEY in your environment first)
Or add it to your Claude Desktop config:
{
"mcpServers": {
"elevenlabs-voice": {
"command": "node",
"args": ["/absolute/path/to/elevenlabs-voice-mcp/dist/index.js"],
"env": { "ELEVENLABS_API_KEY": "sk_..." }
}
}
}
Then just ask Claude: "list the ElevenLabs voices" or "say 'cześć, świecie' out loud."
Notes
- A free ElevenLabs account includes enough monthly characters to try this out.
- Playback uses the OS default (
afplayon macOS,aplayon Linux, PowerShell on Windows); generation still works headless if no player is present. - Override the default voice/model with
ELEVENLABS_VOICE_ID/ELEVENLABS_MODEL_ID, or per call via the tool arguments.
License
MIT
Installing Elevenlabs Voice
This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.
▸ github.com/krystiangw/elevenlabs-voice-mcpFAQ
Is Elevenlabs Voice MCP free?
Yes, Elevenlabs Voice MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Elevenlabs Voice need an API key?
No, Elevenlabs Voice runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Elevenlabs Voice hosted or self-hosted?
A hosted option is available: Unyly runs the server in the cloud, no local setup required.
How do I install Elevenlabs Voice in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Elevenlabs Voice on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
Fetch
Web content fetching and conversion for efficient LLM usage.
AWS KB Retrieval
Retrieval from AWS Knowledge Base using Bedrock Agent Runtime.
by modelcontextprotocolSpring AI MCP Server
Provides auto-configuration for setting up an MCP server in Spring Boot applications.
llm-analysis-assistant
A very streamlined mcp client that supports calling and monitoring stdio/sse/streamableHttp, and can also view request responses through the /logs page. It also
by xuzexin-hzMCP-Agent
A simple, composable framework to build agents using Model Context Protocol by [LastMile AI](https://www.lastmileai.dev)
by lastmile-aiSpring AI MCP Client
Provides auto-configuration for MCP client functionality in Spring Boot applications.
mcp.natoma.ai
A Hosted MCP Platform to discover, install, manage and deploy MCP servers by [Natoma Labs](https://www.natoma.ai)
MCPHub
Website to list high quality MCP servers and reviews by real users. Also provide online chatbot for popular LLM models with MCP server support.
MCP Servers Rating and User Reviews
Website to rate MCP servers, write authentic user reviews, and [search engine for agent & mcp](http://www.deepnlp.org/search/agent)
mkinf
An Open Source registry of hosted MCP Servers to accelerate AI agent workflows.
Compare Elevenlabs Voice with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All ai MCPs
