Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

UnylyUnyly
Browse all

Google Tasks

FreeNot checked

Google Tasks provides a simple to-do list and task management system integrated into Gmail and Google Calendar for quick and easy tracking

Embed

About

Google Tasks provides a simple to-do list and task management system integrated into Gmail and Google Calendar for quick and easy tracking

Install Google Tasks in Claude Desktop, Claude Code & Cursor

Recommended · one command, every IDE
unyly install googletasks

Installs into Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor & VS Code — handles npx, uvx and build-from-source repos for you.

First time? Get the CLI: curl -fsSL https://unyly.org/install | sh

Or configure manually

Run in your terminal:

claude mcp add googletasks -- npx -y @smithery/cli run googletasks

Step-by-step: how to install Google Tasks

FAQ

Is Google Tasks MCP free?

Yes, Google Tasks MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.

Does Google Tasks need an API key?

No, Google Tasks runs without API keys or environment variables.

Is Google Tasks hosted or self-hosted?

A hosted option is available: Unyly runs the server in the cloud, no local setup required.

How do I install Google Tasks in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?

Open Google Tasks on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.

Related MCPs

Compare Google Tasks with

Not sure what to pick?

Find your stack in 60 seconds

Author?

Embed badge for your README

Browse similar

All communication MCPs